QUESTION

What do I do if I don't agree with the divorce papers I was sent via certified mail?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2016 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I live in Broken Arrow OK & he is in Chandler OK. Am I too late?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You hire counsel to represent you and respond to the petition. And when appropriate, file a counter petition and request for temporary orders.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2016 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters