QUESTION

What do I do if I got married in one state and I now live in another state but my husband left the country and I want to divorce him?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2014 on Divorce - Idaho
More details to this question:
We have been separated over two and a half year. I want to diverse him asap. He now lives with another women but still married to me. He is in Mexico.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Now living in a different state than where you were married is not a problem. You file where you currently reside so long as you meet the six month residency requirement of the state of California. The problem is that you must get him served. If you can do that, then you can proceed with the action. You should consult a family law attorney familiar with international issues.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
1. Talk to local attorney 2. Consider filing contested divorce and using Service of Process by Publication.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
File in the state where you are a resident and have your husband served where he lives. You will need an attorney or paralegal to help you handle this kind of service of papers.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
You can file for divorce in the state in which you currently reside. You'll have to serve your husband abroad, so it may be a good idea to consult with someone on this matter so you have a better understanding of the process.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You get divorced in the state you now live in. Unless he accepts service, it will be a complicated process to get him served.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should engage an attorney and file for divorce and the place of your current residence, as long as you have been there is sufficient time to establish legal residence. Generally, the fact that he is in Mexico and lives with another woman is irrelevant.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters