QUESTION

What do I do if I had paternal rights removed but now child support shows up 3 years later?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
The church sent me a letter - a judicial letter - 3 years ago barring me from seeing my daughter or contacting her in any way. Today, I got a call from Child Support. What is going on? I live in another state now and intend on staying here. Shouldn't I have the right to 3 years of custody instead of paying any child support or can I just re-sign my rights away? I want nothing to do with the mother. I wouldn't mind seeing my child!!!!! Even a picture!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
Unless your paternity rights have been terminated by a judicial order, you still have an obligation to pay child support. If you have parental rights you have the right to visit the child in most cases, and sometimes the visitation has to be monitored. You should consult an attorney with your documentation so an accurate assessment of your situation can me made.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2016 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters