QUESTION

What do I do if I have child support court in texas but I live in Tennessee lived here for 10 years now. What do I do

Asked on Dec 18th, 2018 on Child Support - Tennessee
More details to this question:
What do I do if I have child support court in texas but I live in Tennessee lived here for 10 years now. What do I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
It depends on whether the Texas Court can exercise personal jurisdiction over you, likely pursuant to the Uniform  Interstate Financial Support Act (UIFSA). A lawyer will need more information to determine if that jurisdiction exists. If it does, the Texas court will proceed, whether you appear or not. You may be able to retain an attorney to appear for you.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2018 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters