QUESTION

What do I do if I have joint custody and the other parent commits crimes while my child is in his custody?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2015 on Family Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have a video with evidence of the parent actually telling me about the robbery. I want to get my court order changed because I feel my job is not safe around him
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Durham, NC
3 Awards
If the other parent has committed a robbery while the child was in his custody, and you have evidence of that, you owe it to yourself and to your child to file for modification of custody as soon as possible, since the other parent is placing him in grave danger.  You may also want to consider filing an ex parte motion for emergency change of custody.  You can file this motion on your own if you understand the law and know what you are doing, or you can speak with a lawyer in your area to get more advice and to possibly have them handle this for you.   Whichever, you do decide to do, you should do it as soon as possible.   
Answered on Apr 20th, 2015 at 6:31 AM

Kathy Richardson Richardson Law Firm, PLLC 2310 S. Miami Blvd, Ste 134 Durham, NC 27703 919-680-2300

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters