QUESTION

What do I do if I haven't paid for five years and couldn't find a job and now I have an show cause appearance?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2013 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was on welfare (Tanf) and my mother of children was on bed rest at 4 months, both times. You also have custody of one of the children you pay support on. I did work first about 35 hours of job search a week, had a lot of interviews but no hires.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You need to find an attorney and go in with proof of all the places that you have been looking for work at.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:42 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
You have to show up in court so bring proof of your efforts to find a job.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters