QUESTION

What do I do if I haven't served the other party before hearing? (in Nevada)

Asked on Nov 17th, 2017 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I filed a complaint for custody along with a motion for temporary child custody and support. The sheriff hasn't been able to serve the other party. What if the sheriff isn't able to serve them before the hearing date? Can I ask the judge to serve by substitution in the meantime? Do I ask to continue hearing or by ex parte if other party isn't served in time for the hearing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The Court (presuming jurisdiction over the case) can enter temporary orders over various subjects, in most circumstances, pending service and appearance of the other party.  If service has not been accomplished, and your process server has completed an affidavit of due diligence, the Court can permit service by publication.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2017 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters