QUESTION

What do I do if I paid for a divorce, it's been 3 years and the guy’s never done anything?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I filed the papers before I left the other state. I didn't stay in contact with my attorney. I paid him $300 the first time and $400. Next, it has been I believe 3 years and I have not heard anything other than him saying that he's sorry and he's going to take care of it. I have no kids, I have no property, nothing. She even wanted the same thing to get it over with and this guy has already been paid and has given me the runaround. I feel like I've been hoodwinked. I paid him for a service and I have not heard from them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You should probably proceed on your own or with a new attorney. Request in writing that the attorney provide you with an accounting of his work and a refund, and a copy of all documents in your file.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2017 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters