QUESTION

What do I do if I want to file for divorce but I can’t afford to take care of our two children?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2016 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
When you file for divorce, you can ask for child support. If you believe that you cannot contribute in any way to support the children yourself, then you consider whether the other parent should have the children. I would suggest you sit down with an attorney in your community and discuss these issues.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2016 at 6:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters