QUESTION

What do I do if I want to get married here in US with my longtime boyfriend, but I’m still married in the Philippines since 2009?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Is there any legal matters I can do to solve my case?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
You need to divorce your husband before you get married. Provided you can serve your husband with the divorce paperwork, you can file for divorce in the state and county you reside in (provided that you have lived there for 6 months and 3 months, respectively).
Answered on Mar 14th, 2016 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
If you are married anywhere in the world, you need to get divorced and then remarry. If you don't do that, your new marriage will be null and void...also bigamous. Get a divorce. A paralegal can probably help you through the process based on the length of time that has passed since you separated from your first husband.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2016 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters