QUESTION

What do I do if my attorney says my pre-nuptial agreement is iron clad and that I can have nothing? How can he say that?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My pre-nuptial agreement has a whole page discussing. If we can't agree, everything will be divided in half. I go to mediation, 10/22/2015. So very scared.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

He can say that because he is an attorney presumably experienced in family law and has read your prenuptial agreement. You may, however benefit from a second opinion. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2015 at 2:53 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
So, you just want a second opinion, from someone who has not read the pre-nup, that is different from your own attorney's opinion? Cannot be done without knowing all of the facts and circumstances, and probably a bit of research.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2015 at 7:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters