QUESTION

What do I do if my baby’s mom told me she is going to take my 2 month daughter to live in another state and she says I won't see her anymore?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
She wants to move to another state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You would need to take legal action promptly to both establish your paternity rights and a custody and visitation plan. when you file and serve a Summons and Petition the mother is then legally prohibited from removing the child from the State without first obtaining a court order.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2016 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters