QUESTION

What do I do if my baby’s mother is temporarily remanded into custody?

Asked on May 09th, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
She said he is with safe haven. I want to find out how he is doing and where he is. I want to know if he is safe! I also need to establish legal paternity. There’s no question that I’m the father but legality in the states that I need to do this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In order to gain the rights of a father, including knowing where the child is, you need to file a paternity action in court. Find a skilled family law attorney to assist you. It's not very hard. You will find yourself almost certainly paying child support and lying-in expenses. Good Luck.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters