QUESTION

what do i do if my car is in both our name, and we are separating

Asked on May 15th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you want a co owner to transfer title, you can simply ask her.  If she refuses, that is something that could be resolved in family court during the divorce.  However, it is neither inexpensive nor quick.  There are only 2 ways to resolve property issues in a divorce, agreement or litigation.  The latter can take many months and sometimes years while costing soemtimes thousands of dollars.  I always encourage agreements if they can be achieved on reasonable terms.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters