QUESTION

What do I do if my dad owes about $15,000 in child support to my mom?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I am an only child and I am 17 right now. I will be turning 18 in September. My dad owes around $13,000-$15,000 in child support. He gets disability now. But even when he didn't get a disability check, he still wouldn't pay except the times where the government forced him.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Your mother could file an action for contempt and enforcement of your dad's child support obligation. If she cannot afford an attorney, the child support enforcement office in your area may be able to do so for her.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2017 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Make sure your mother gets a private attorney to handle this matter.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2017 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters