QUESTION

What do i do if my daughters father will not let her come home?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2011 on Family Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
In March my 13yr old went to try to live with her father. She now wants to come back home and he will not let her. Our divorce states that her primary residence is with me. He has never gone to court to ask for a change of primary residnce for her. I would like to know where i should turn and who i need to talk with to get her home. She is with me right now. I just need to be able to get the rest of her things from her fathers home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
If your daughter's father will not let her come home, then you need to enforce the order respecting his parenting rights.  This was probably obtained by you when you had the custody and child support determined.  If you haven't done those things, you should do so right now.  Our firm's basic rule for mothers is that until those things are handled, the father is entitled to nothing more than the right to go to court and establish his rights. 
Answered on Aug 14th, 2011 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters