QUESTION

What do I do if my disabled mother wants to divorce my father who is an inmate?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2014 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
He will be sentenced this month for 3 counts of indecent behavior with juveniles. I’ve heard it’s much easier if she has power of attorney. He has no idea and has asked her to get POA. My mother is disabled and I have to do most things for her. Where do I start? Is POA a smart thing to get this done? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The easiest thing to do is to file a simple divorce based on (at least one party) voluntarily living apart from the other for 6 months (with no minor children) or 1 year (with minor children). He can be served in prison, and if there is no answer, a default judgment can be taken. No one has to go to court.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2014 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters