QUESTION

What do I do if my ex filed a certificate of compliance with the court but hasn't disclosed several items he stated he did?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2012 on Family Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
My ex has an attorney and despite several emails to him requesting the documents, he will not respond and will not forward the documents. In addition, he did not disclose gift money on his financial statement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Legal Separation Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Flatiron Legal Advisors LLC
Update Your Profile
You can file a motion to compel re: the items he has not disclosed. You also, in the same motion, could object to his disclosures with respect to the gift money, which should at least be disclosed as separate property. If he makes a lot more than you, you can ask the court that he pay for an attorney so you both can have an attorney, as state law allows the courts to order payment of attorney fees. You really should speak more in detail with an attorney since so much is at stake in the cases and you are at a big disadvantage not having an attorney. Hope this helps.  You can reach Dave Rich at (303) 886-2516 or dave@flatironlegal.com. Dave Rich is an attorney licensed in Colorado. Answering your questions does not create an attorney-client relationship between us. You should speak with an attorney to whom you have provided all the facts in your case, before you take steps that may impact your legal rights. I am not obligated to answer subsequent emails or phone calls unless you have hired me. I wish you the best of luck with your situation.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters