QUESTION

What do I do if my ex is stating I am in contempt of court because we disagree on who gets to claims our two children for taxes this year?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2015 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
He only gets to claim them every other year as an exempt if he was current for the calendar year. He states he called the court and they told him he can file over the phone. I have already claimed them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Judd S. Nemiro
My experience with this matter is that the Court will not hear disputes regarding who claimed the tax deductions. I have always seen the Court defer to the IRS to resolve these issues. No pleadings can be filed over the phone. Every pleading and Petition has a specific procedure and fee for filing in Court.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2015 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters