QUESTION

What do I do if my ex isn't providing health insurance for my daughter?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2017 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
My ex is supposed to be providing my daughter health insurance. We recently moved to another state and he was supposed to change the insurance over to here. It's been over 2 months since we've moved and he still hasn't changed over her health insurance. She's sick and needs to see a doctor, but he just keeps telling me it's being taken care of. Every month he says it's going into effect on the 1st, then it doesn't.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to hire a family law attorney to enforce the order in Maryland and then have the Maryland order enrolled and enforced in your state.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2017 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters