QUESTION

What do I do if my ex told me I have to wait until he gets the letter so he is choosing not to go and get the letter so I can't move?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2013 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I live in OK and want to move to DE. I have sent a relocation letter to my ex husband August 26th 2013 to his dads because that's the last known address. I was told that I can move after 30 days after sending if he doesn't respond.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is a statutory process in OK regarding relocation more than 75 miles. Follow the statutory process.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters