QUESTION

What do I do if my ex will not sign a quit claim deed?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2017 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Does your MSA include a requirement that he sign such a deed? or does the divorce decree? If so, then you can file a motion to have him held in contempt. If that won't work, there are more technical ways you can get the deed if you are entitled to it. It's a good idea to consult a lawyer in matters such as these. It's almost always worth the investment.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters