QUESTION

What do I do if my ex-boyfriend and I agreed to joint physical custody in 2010 but it's been 2 years now that he has kept my son from me?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My family and I have tried contacting him through calls but I got blocked or they ignore me. I don't know where he lives because he moved and never gave me his address. I just found out he opened a child support case against me. I went to court and filed again. Now we have mediation on July 28 and I have to serve him with the paperwork but I have no address or info of where he can be found. Is what he does legal or can I get him in trouble?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
If necessary go to the police/sheriff, ask yourself why you didn't do so much, much earlier, and go to the D.A. if necessary to prosecute Dad and locate and recover your son (assuming you don't have serious parenting deficiencies). Look at the Court file for his address.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You need to get a specific custody order from a judge. If only the child support services department has his address you may need to ask a judge to release the address. Otherwise, you need to hire your own investigators to find the address. An attorney should review your court orders.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters