QUESTION

What do I do if my ex-husband who has sole custody of my son whose 13 now, will not allow me to see my son whatsoever?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2015 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I don't know my ex-husband's address nor phone number, because he has never given me of their whereabouts ever. When I signed the custody papers back in 2004, I never even was told that I could get visitations nor got a copy nor my ex-husband ever call me to tell me. I found out last December that my ex-husband had moved out of state with our son. My ex-husband never told me that he was leaving my son's birth state to move to another state. I've waited almost 12 years to seek my ex-husband to see our son and start having a son-mom relationship with my son because, I've been in constant fear of my ex-husband. Only, because when he and I were married, it was an abusive marriage where he used to abuse me physically and emotionally. And, after the divorce, he and I did have joint custody. He bullied me for months to give him sole custody of my son to him. So, feeling powerless and defeated and the fear from him, I signed the custody papers giving him sole custody. I've missed my son so much and love my son so much in all of these years, that I finally got the courage to seek my ex-husband if he would allow me to see my son but he won't. I've contacted his family, but none of them will help me locate my ex-husband. I even contacted his new wife on Facebook to ask of her if she could talk to her husband who's my ex-husband if he would allow me to see my son, but she blocked me and I haven't heard anything from them. My ex-husband's brothers blocked me from their Facebook accounts when I messaged them about them talking to their brother about me seeing my son. I messaged my ex-husband's sister in-law but she blocked me too. It's like my ex-husband doesn't and won't allow me to see my son at all, keeping my son and I away from me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need counsel. There is no question. You needed counsel back then. It is regrettable you did not know.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2015 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters