QUESTION

What do I do if my father is separated, divorce is filed but not final and he wants me to be POA?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2017 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
Wife lives in another state. Divorce was filled there. Husband is having health and mental problems and wants me to have "power of attorney" and handle his health and his divorce. He is retired and the wife still works. She carries him on her insurance. Can I legally handle this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
You can be his attorney in fact even if he is married. I would talk to an attorney in your father's community about the facts of your father's case, and his mental problems, to make sure a POA will be valid at this time.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2017 at 7:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters