QUESTION

What do I do if my future Ex-wife wont give me my dog?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2016 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
Hi, My name is Aarion Lee McCord. My wife kicked me out of the house while I was on vacation out of state. I had to go back to my mothers home in Texas. My wife refuses to send my personal effects and my dog. I was served yesterday at work and since the issue was in the state of Washington I have to get a lawyer in the state. What is my next step I'm not sure what to do. I have PTSD and my dog is my therapy dog. Please help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
A lawyer in Washington will be able to help you get your dog. 
Answered on Aug 13th, 2016 at 9:39 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters