QUESTION

What do I do if my husband is blackmailing me that if I don't let my 7 month old daughter go with him to India, he will file a divorce me?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
He is doing this because of his parents who are interfering in our lives
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
Tell him to go ahead and file for divorce. Then he will be prohibited by law from taking the child out of California and you can request child support and spousal support from him. A 7 month old baby does not need to go to India unless she is traveling with both parents.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2016 at 7:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters