QUESTION

What do I do if my husband is forcing me to have an abortion or we will divorce and he will take my daughter from me?

Asked on Jan 01st, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband went to work away and while he was away, he had an affair and in my own stupidity I had an affair as "payback" and I fell pregnant. Now my husband is threatening me that I should get an abortion or we will get divorced. He will make sure I lose my daughter. A few years ago, I gave him an anti- depressant for about 2 weeks without his permission to see if he would feel better so that I can get him to get his own description. A few months later, the doctor prescribed the exact same anti- depressant. It was a mistake and I did not know the consequences. He says he will use this against me in court and get me locked up for some kind of murder charge. I do not believe in abortion and I have offered adoption as a solution. Can my husband do this? I am scared and do not know what to do. I fear I might lose my daughter even though I have been basically looking after her. I feel that even though we are married, I am a single parent. I am from South Africa but this is the only free online help I could find.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Look, you won't know what will happen until it happens. You may lose your daughter, you may not. But as long as you stay married to the bum, you will never be happy. The best thing you can do is file for divorce and use his own actions against him. You need to talk with a local divorce attorney now.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 5:51 AM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
This is still America. No one can force you to have an abortion.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
He cannot force you to get an abortion. You probably do need to divorce. If you have health insurance you and him should try some counselling to work through this situation. If you can come up with some money for a lawyer then the court will probably make him support you and your child until the divorce is final.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters