QUESTION

What do I do if my husband just abandon me and leave me with no money to pay any bills, rent, lights, food or an attorney?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
We've been together for 16 years. We are married for almost 12 years. We have no kids together. I have never worked outside the house. I only worked with him. I have no job, and no dependable car (no air, hole in gas tank and no insurance on the car).
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Contact the legal aid organization and local bar association in your community, and apply for public assistance. You should also look for a job to earn some income, because assuming that you will be filing for divorce, you are unlikely to be eligible for permanent alimony on the facts you provided, and the court will likely impute at least a minimum wage earning ability to you.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2014 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Find a way to retain an attorney to fight. Use a credit card if you have to. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2014 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
1. File for divorce. 2. File with the divorce an emergency motion for support.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2014 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to get an attorney on your side. Many will give you a free consultation and many accept payments. Otherwise you can contact legal aid in your community.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2014 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters