QUESTION

What do I do if my son has visitation with his grandparents every other Friday night to Saturday afternoon & I feel like he is in danger to go there?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2013 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
We did go to court for this schedule but for the last three years she hasn't followed it. She usually goes anywhere from 4-6 weeks in between visits. His uncle who is now living at the same address as the grandparents is out on bail and has charges on domestic violence and drugs. He hasn't went to court yet and I don't want my son around him. I have offered to meet her somewhere outside of her house so she can still have her visitation but she is threatening to take me back to court if I don't let him spend the night at her house. I don't want to have my son around his uncle and he's going to be there.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
Is this court ordered? I ask because grandparents have zero rights in FL.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 5:24 AM

Report Abuse
Since there is a court order you need to follow it or they can take you back to court to enforce the order or call the police to enforce the order. If you want to change it then you need to file a petition to modify the current order with the family law court.I would consult an Attorney to make sure that you have the correct documentation to obtain the modification.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters