QUESTION

What do I do if my soon to be ex repeatedly has people watch our 1 year old for hours and refuses acknowledge it?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
Divorce is not final and there is no judgement yet. On multiple occasions, my soon to be ex-husband has people I don't know or women he hooked up with in the past watch our 1 year old. The worst part being, he pretends he didn't have a sitter, never acknowledges it when I ask, and purposely lies. So I don't even know if she spent the night with complete strangers while he was out or if our daughter stayed with a family member. When I ask (if I can even piece together that it happened) he refuses to admit he even had a sitter, let alone attended an even as innocent as a wedding. His most recent answer was "I can't remember if I went to that wedding or if I had a babysitter". I go out of my way to make sure only people he knows watch our child and that he has an opportunity to see their home if she goes there. And that he is well aware ahead of time. Especially if it's a full evening event. However it's very rare for me to have a sitter for much more than an occasional doctor’s appointment or grocery store run.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is his business to care for your child during his parenting time, either personally or by providing another responsible adult. Unless there situation can be proved to be harmful or dangerous to the child it is not your business. There is little you can do, and he has no duty to account to you.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters