QUESTION

What do I do if my uncle is losing his memory and no one has power of attorney and the law will not give me?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2013 on Family Law - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
He had one brother that is his full-blooded brother who lives in another state, also the half brother he had was his power of attorney but got caught stealing money from him so his power was revoked. My uncle went missing and I was asked to come get his impounded car about 6 hours south of his home. Then he was put in a hospital to where the hospital says he was admitted as a private patient and no one will give me any information on him what so ever, will not even tell his full-blooded brother. What kind of legal action do I need to take and do I have a legal right to his information, if not who would. His wife is deceased, my mother whom was his sister is deceased, and I have no idea what to do.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You have to go to court and get appointed guardian and conservator for him.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse
You would need file for a guardianship action.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 12:08 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You need to apply to be his guardian.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 12:08 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You must file for guardianship and conservatorship.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters