QUESTION

What do I do if My Wife cheated on me and gave birth to someone else's child?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2022 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
We have been married for two years but our interview was before we hit the 2 year mark. She was heavily pregnant at the interview and I thought it was mine the whole. Eventually she tells me she cheated and she doesn't think its mine. The child is not mine and I don't know what to do. I want a divorce but I'm worried about my status. I filed an EAD extension and that's still pending. What are my best options moving forward?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
It's best to retain an immigration attorney to file a 751 waiver to remove conditions based on extreme cruelty. 
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2022 at 1:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters