QUESTION

What do I do if my wife is trying to divorce me but I don’t want it?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2014 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
We were married in 2001. We got three children. I did some mistakes in my family life and on 16 of this month, she left home with our three children to her mother’s home. My mother in law and brother in law want my wife for divorce me. I want my wife and children back. Please help me.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

In California, one party can choose to unilaterally seek a divorce, even without the consent or agreement of the other spouse. There is little to no legal recourse, thus your only real option would be to pursue alternative methods, such as couples counseling, to try and salvage the marriage. However, even if you do not want the divorce, it would be best to consult a family law firm which offers free consultations, such as my own, in order to protect yourself in the event that she does file for dissolution. Often the spouse who does not want the divorce goes to court without an attorney, thinking he or she can negate the request based on the lack of desire for the dissolution, yet the judge will still grant the divorce, and often on terms which the party is unprepared for.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 4:36 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately in Michigan we have a no fault divorce law and you cannot force her to stay married.. You can fight and ask for counseling on behalf of the kids to see if you can change her mind It will take a minimum of 6 months under Michigan law because of the minor children.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If she wants a divorce, she can get one, whether you want one or not. At most, the court can order that you participate in marriage counseling. You should be thinking about what kind of parenting plan you want with the children since you have little choice about the divorce.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
You wife has a right to seek a divorce. You cannot stop her from getting a divorce. There is no requirement in Florida that both spouses must agree on a divorce. A Court may still grant your wife a divorce even if you oppose it.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Can't. If she wants a divorce, she will get a divorce. I suppose if you went to counseling to go over those "mistakes" and did your best to be the man, husband and father you are supposed to be, that might delay the divorce. You should have thought how much your wife and family meant to you before you made the "mistakes."
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
In Nebraska if one person says the marriage is over, it is over and there is nothing that can be done except to perhaps attempt to get your spouse to go with you to counseling.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
No sorry. In a no fault state such as California all one of the parties has to say is that there are irreconcilable differences and a divorce can be granted.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse
Florida is a no fault divorce State. That means all she has to do is say irreconcilable differences. In other words, you cannot stop the divorce. Your best approach may be Mediation. Mediation is Fast, Effective and Affordable. Both spouses must agree to mediate.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters