QUESTION

What do I do if no one can find a record of my divorce?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2015 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was divorced in Pa about 20 years ago, and I have recently been trying to get a copy of the decree. I have called every county in Pa, but none are able to find the records. My ex has been remarried, so the divorce was definitely done, but I am unable to find any record. What can I do? I want to get remarried but I'm unable to do so without the proper paperwork.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Can you narrow it down as to county? You may be the victim of a lazy government employee. Call the count's Prothonotary and ask to speak to a supervisor. They should be able to dig it up for you.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2015 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters