QUESTION

What do I do if the attorney does not respond to the substitution of attorney to sign over three weeks ago?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2012 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

You file a complaint with the State Bar.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 12:32 AM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you have a new attorney, they should be dealing with this. They should be able to just sign onto the case without the other counsel signing.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Provo, UT at Havens Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you are currently represented you need to talk with your current attorney. Your current attorney can move the court to accept the substitution despite the former attorney's lack or responsiveness.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse
You can mail him a letter, certified, informing him that you no longer need his services, that way, the next time you are in court, you will have the green card as proof of service and ask the judge to release him from your case instanter (that very day).
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
Show the court that you terminated counsel and that counsel has failed to sign substitution. As the client you have the right to terminate counsel.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Ask your new attorney
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
Call the office. Tell them if no reply you will report them to the state bar.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Your new attorney can file a motion asking the court to remove the prior attorney and allow the substitution to occur.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
Follow up with a phone call. If that does not work, follow up with a letter and another copy of the substitution. Be civil but quite direct about what is required. Finally, contact the state bar for their intervention.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
Call and threaten to report the attorney to the State Bar if they fail to execute the document and return it to you today.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
Wait. We are just ending summer. Maybe the attorney was on trial. Maybe staff was on vacation. Maybe the attorney was on vacation.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse
Call your attorney that is subbing in and tell them to get on it.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse
Assuming you have not retained another attorney, I would phone his/her office and leave a message with his/her secretary that if you do not receive a proper response within 2 business days, you will file a formal complaint with Florida Bar. If you have retained another attorney, let your new attorney handle it.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Wolfstone, Panchot & Bloch, P.S., Inc.
Update Your Profile
Direct your new attorney to contact your former attorney to resolve the issue before a complaint to the bar association.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters