QUESTION

What do I do if the judge didn’t sign my QDRO?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My ex-husband lives in another state. It took me a long time to get the money for my QDRO. My divorce was back in 1994. I have a judgement awarding me half of his annuity. I did a service by mail but the judge wants my ex to sign the papers but he refuses.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
If you have a judgment which provides that the retirement benefit be divided and your ex-husband refuses to sign, file an order to show cause for contempt. If you don't have such a judgment, File a request for order explaining everything and the judge will eventually sign in place of your ex husband You will need a lawyer for this work. Good luck
Answered on Jul 12th, 2016 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters