QUESTION

What do I do if the mother of my child disappeared with my children and is now in another country?

Asked on May 21st, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My twins were born here. I have been active in their lives. I took care of them and got them everything they need. Eight months ago, she met a man, moved in with him and blocked me out their life when I asked who she was moving my kids in with. Eight months later, I finally get in contact with her and she told me that she was homeless so she moved with her boyfriend and took them with her. I’m losing my mind. She took my babies. Not only is Puerto Rico bad right now, there is no AC and no work. She lives basically in the mountains over there. Their life is here. I could have helped her. I can take care of them here even if its till she gets on her feet.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

There's good news and bad news here. You don't indicate whether there are any existing court orders, judgments or agreement between you. It will certainly be raised that you did nothing in the eight months since she moved in with the man, when you certainly could have filed an appropriate pleading in court to address the issues. If there are no existing court orders, judgments or agreements between you, and you were not married to each other, you may be able to file a paternity action, serve her in PR, and try to establish your rights in court here. On the other hand, because she has been in PR for more than six months, it may have to be litigated in PR due to jurisdictional reasons. Either way, this is not something that an untrained person can generally accomplish successfully on their own. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2017 at 2:57 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
What you need to do is hire an attorney. You apparently did not know this? Get to a family lawyer immediately for a full discussion.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2017 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters