QUESTION

What do I do move with my son from Illinois to Kentucky?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2013 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
We were never married. My son's father, my ex, was very verbally and physically abusive to me during our time together. My son is almost a year old, and my ex has been moved out for 4 months. He still threatens my life, and most recently has assured me that if anything were to happen to me he would be raising our son himself. He lies, cheats, womanizes, steals, does drugs, has untreated mental issues - and I'm now scared for not only my well being but the well being of my son and am considering moving close to my sister in Kentucky for a better life away from him. As it is now, the father rarely sees my son, maybe an hour or two every two to three weeks, sees different women all the time, and has never once taken my son, all visits have been supervised by myself. We have no order currently in place. I have NO idea what to do, but I need to get away fast. My lease is up in less than 2 months and I would need to plan the move then.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
You don't say whether your son's father has actually been adjudged the father in a court order. So a skilled custody attorney would need to discuss this matter with you in greater detail, & ask you many questions, in order to give you the complete, proper legal advice you need (& possibly a quote to represent you). Schedule a consultation ASAP. Once the matter has been resolved to your satisfaction, you'll be glad you paid the money to hire a well-qualified attorney & properly protect your, & your son's, legal rights.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 3:03 AM

Report Abuse
As you are a resident of Kentucky only Kentucky courts have jurisdiction over the child. Thus you have to ask a lawyer licensed in Kentucky.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 11:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters