QUESTION

What do i do? my child was physically and emotionally abused when cps took her away. Now i have her.

Asked on Jul 20th, 2016 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My 18mos old daughter got taken from me at birth for marijuana use 3mos before birth. I just got her back last week because i got a phone call from cps saying to come get her from the hospital. Now shes traumatized when i change her diaper she screams and cries, When she pees she cries it hurts her, she opens the baby dolls legs and licks the private part, i have pictures of the bruising all over her butt, on top of that they took her to the beach and didnt put sunblock on her and she got so burnt its permanent (i also have a picture of that). i want to see if anyone will take this case i am very upset about this situation. And my daughter needs justice. Her father passed away when she was 3 weeks old and never signed thw birth certificate so i cant recieve any benifits for her as well. I got her back with nothing, no clothes, no shoes, no diapers, nothing. Please help me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
This is a criminal case. You must contact the police and the county DA to make a police report and let them know you want to press charges against whoever harmed your daughter. You shoudl then be able to get some counseling for her through victims assistance. At such a young age, they usually provide play therapy, but you need to get help for you daughter. You could also contact a child advocacy center where you live. What county are you in? I can provide names and numbers for the local agencies that can help your child if I know where you live.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2016 at 12:37 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters