QUESTION

What do i do my children father came and took them when i was at work

Asked on Jan 15th, 2018 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
I was at work n he came over n took them from the house n will not give them back i havr been having them sine birth on my own
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
You have had the children since the birth, how did he just came and took them? Who gave him the key to your house? Is there a legal custody order in place? If not then you should contact the police. There could be more to the story. So the first thing you should do is contact a good attorney that will listen to your situation and then work with you to go over your options in getting your kids back.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2018 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters