QUESTION

what do i do my sonin;aw refuses to let me talk to my grand kids

Asked on Nov 20th, 2017 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
my daughter died in 2011 and my soninlaw took my grandkids and moved to south carolina, since then it has gotenn harder and harder to talk to our grand kids,and when i call and ask or i mesage him he either tells me they are busy, or that they dont want to talk and he wont make them, this has been going on for about 4 yrs now. what can we do? as we live on a fixed income, does grand parents have any rights at all?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Grandparents certainly have rights but because the grandkids are out of state, utilizing your rights might become very expensive. You would need a lawyer to make your son-in-law cooperate with you and allow you guys to be able to talk to the kids, visit the kids, or have the kids come visit you and or even allow you to have video conferences. The sooner you get a lawyer to get you back in the kids lives the better it will be for you guys to get along with your grandkids. Otherwise, as kids grow up they tend to forget the people they don't normally connect with.   Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2017 at 7:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters