QUESTION

What do I do next if i don't agree to counselling?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2014 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
We have not lived together for about almost 2 years. I have filed for divorce from him. He counter filed requesting for counselling. No children or assets between us.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Don't go.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 6:22 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Tell the court you have no desire to live with the man.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 6:21 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Go to one session only.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 6:21 AM

Report Abuse
Heidi Glaser
You do not need to agree to counseling or you can go once and state that you intend to move forward with the dissolution and that way the counselor can help guide him toward some resources so that he realizes that the divorce is happening. If you have filed, then go ahead and prepare and serve your Preliminary Declaration of Disclosure. Then see what occurs. You would benefit from consulting with a family law attorney so that you can keep your case on track and meet all of your requirements. You will also be aware of your rights and obligations so that you can proceed accordingly. At some point if your ex-to-be does not agree to Judgment terms, you will need to request a trial.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 10:41 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You don't have to go to counseling to save the marriage. If there are irreconcilable differences you are entitled to a divorce.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 10:33 PM

Report Abuse
You do not have to agree unless the Court order's you to concealing. Your next step in the process, therefore, would be to file all the necessary forms, have your spouse served with copies and then file a request for hearing so the Court can set your matter on the calendar. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Johns Creek, GA
3 Awards
In Georgia, it only takes one to go forward with the divorce. Georgia is a no-fault state and you do not have to agree to the counseling. If he won't enter into a settlement with you, proceed forward towards a final trial. If you have any questions on how to do this, I would recommend a consultation with a local divorce lawyer just to put you on the right track.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
In Wisconsin, the court cannot order counseling if you have no children together (and even if you do, it is difficult to get the court to order).
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Proceed with the divorce, preferably with an attorney.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters