QUESTION

What do I do now that my temp custody order has expired? do I continue to pay child support and can I get custody of my child?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2014 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
The mother of my child has not abided by any of the stipulations in the temp custody order (live with her mother, refrain from smoking & drinking, refrain from anyone with drug charges rather pending or current) and my child has been hurt physically by someone his mother is living with. The mother is now living with her boyfriend and he has pending drug charges.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Macon, GA at M. Todd Hampton, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This is difficult to answer without knowing the status of the case or what else is going on. If it is a temporary hearing, you should be able to go back to court and get another order. Those are all grounds on which you can argue for custody, but it's usually not automatic. You should talk with a lawyer if you don't already have one.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters