QUESTION

What do I do or how do I fight back and what am I entitled to fight for?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2015 on Divorce - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My wife and I were married in early November. She became extremely abusive and apparently committed adultery multiple times. She's filed for divorce. She has a third degree battery charge and I have proof that she's cheated on me to include messages from her flat out telling me she's cheated on me at least 5 times. I currently have a protective order in place against her. In the divorce decree, she's demanding that I pay for her lawyer fees and for other debts she's accrued before we were married, of which is in only her name. We don't own anything in conjunction; her car is her name, mine in mine, her name is no longer on the lease of the house we were renting etc. However she's completely emptied the house into a storage locker. I have clothes and a mattress and that's it. I've been brought up in charges in the military due to her making false allegations. She's told everyone, even the neighbors that the reason she’s leaving is because I've cheated on her and abandoned her. I left for 3 days after the last abuse incident, which couldn't be further from the truth. I pay her half of my BAH every month, $610, because the Corps forces me. She's had all my mail forwarded to her dad’s house. The lawyer I paid for already has been hospitalized and is continuing to be hospitalized for an unknowing amount of time so I'm getting no help there. Having to pay the bills and the rent for this house by myself has left me high and dry now financially. Any help or advice someone can give me is more than appreciated. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Palmé Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
1. If your current attorney is not actively assisting you then you need different representation. 2. If she has committed adultery and you have a protective order, you should not be paying her alimony. The adultery acts as a bar to alimony. 3. If she has filed a complaint for support or equitable distribution, you need to file an answer and counterclaims. You can also file for interim distribution and ask that the furniture be distributed to you and brought back to the house. 4. Go to the post office and stop the mail forwarding. Warn them that she is not a resident at your home anymore and she cannot forward the mail.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2015 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters