QUESTION

What do I do so CPS can't take my baby?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
I currently have 2 kids in CPS care. The case is progressing and I'm just not sure when. I'm currently 27 weeks pregnant and cps has no idea. I do not plan to tell CPS. I'm afraid they'll take my baby. Since the case has started, I have moved to a different county. I have shelter and a stable job and a boyfriend. They also do not know about my boyfriend. My case is for neglect. The whole case is pretty messed up. I'm unable to give you the facts so that they make sense. But basically I went to jail for 47 days (unable to post bond because of lack of money and I was found not guilty on the case. While I was in jail, CPS took my kids. I was planning to go out of state and hoping that CPS does not find out about the baby. Is that possible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If your children were taken due to your incarceration you should be able to regain your children. I suspect there are other facts. CPS will tend to seek to take your yet to be born child if they become aware of your pregnancy.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2016 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters