QUESTION

What do I do so I can live with my aunt in another state?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I’m 12 and my mom is paralyzed recently. We live with my grandma. My mother is emotionally abusive and she tells me the reason why she makes me stay here is so she can mentally torture me. My aunt has the money to take care of me and she loves me. She lives in another state but my mom would never let me stay with her. She tells me if I even try to live with her, she’s reporting me a runaway.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Where is Dad?!? It seems that C.P.S. should intervene due to child abuse and place you in foster care preferably with your aunt. Alternatively, with your parents' consent, your aunt could be given informal guardianship or Court-created guardianship of you.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
Your Aunt would need to file a Petition for Guardianship. An attorney should evaluate whether your mother can care for you. Perhaps social services would get involved.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters