QUESTION

What do I do to change my son’s last name to my husband last name?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2013 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
My child’s biological father has never been there and he did not sign the child birth certificate. My husband has been raising my child as a father since my child been 1 year old. Does my husband has to a adopt him? What is it that we have to do?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
Must petition court for adoption and if granted you can have his name changed.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse
File for a step parent adoption. Then you can change the name. You may be able to proceed under abandonment grounds.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse
Carolyn Roschelle Jones
You should file a Petition for A Step Parent adoption.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
You have a couple of options. You may be able to file an action to change your son's name in civil court. Although the father never established his rights, he may still be entitled to notice of the proceedings (or he can simply consent to the name change). If you are interested in having your husband adopt your child, this can be done if the biological parent will consent to the adoption or if his parental rights are terminated by the juvenile court. I recommend you consult with an attorney to discuss these options.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters