QUESTION

What do I do to get divorced if my spouse and I were married in Mexico but now lives in different states?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2015 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
I would like a divorce. My spouse and I married in Mexico in 1982. We then separated. I moved to and have lived here 21 years. She lives in another state for the past 18. We both have other partners and families with others. I would like to file divorce.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can file for divorce in California if you have lived in the state for 6 consecutive months and the same county for 3 months. You can serve your spouse in the other state by certified mail or personal service. Your spouse can also voluntarily sign a form that she acknowledges service.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2015 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
It doesn't matter where you got married. You can file in the state in which you live since there don't appear to be either children or property in common. You do have to serve her. You can also file in the state in which she lives since you can subject yourself voluntarily to the jurisdiction of that state. If there are children in common (under the age of 18) then you should file in the state in which the children live.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2015 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Fountain Valley, CA at Law Office of Edwin Fahlen
Update Your Profile
If one spouse has lived in California for at least six-months immediately prior to filing the divorce, then California will have jurisdiction to hear the case.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2015 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
You can sue for divorce here. You can ask an attorney licensed by the other State if you/spouse can sue for divorce there.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2015 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters