QUESTION

What do I do to help my son get child custody of their 2.5 yr old son

Asked on Jun 28th, 2011 on Family Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
what should I file with the court to help my son get temp custody of his 2.5 yr old son? Should I file something 1st so he get temp custody ? how does that effect child support? also what information should I have when he goes to court to show he should get temp custody. He is unmarried and living with her. He would move back with me if he gets custody. What should I expect from the babys mother when we file for temp custody? What should I know from A to Z to be the best prepared for anything. He dosen't want to be hard on the mother of their son, but he knows that her mother with plunty of money will be as hard on my son as she can be and I won't be able to afford too fight for long, that why I need to know what I can do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
The basic way all of this works is that the parties have custody, parenting time, and child support all established as a bundle.  There are forms on Minnesota Court web site that he can use.   If the other side has money for a lawyer, it will difficult for your son to proceed on his own (pro se) and be successful.  Without having this turn into a marketing attempt, there are some firms that provide sliding fees or their rates are relatively low, plus they do this as a regular part of their practice.  He may want to look around for such a firm, or use Hennepin County Lawyer Referral.  
Answered on Aug 14th, 2011 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters